Rhetoric School Art Wins State, Academics Take 3rd

Geneva School of Boerne high school students claimed the TAPPS 4A State Art Championship and placed third overall in the TAPPS 4A State Academic Meet held in Waco in early April. This was the second year in a row that Geneva art students claimed the state title.

“It was certainly a group effort as we entered 27 pieces of art, five short films, five Art History exams, four Seek and Sketch and three On-Site Drawing contestants. What an incredibly talented group!” Geneva art teacher Cathy Lester said.

Two art students earned individual TAPPS 4A State Championships in their events: senior Elizabeth Beauchamp was named State Champion in Drawing – Color and freshman Quentin Hartman earned the title of State Champion in Short Film – Animation.

In the State Academic Meet, there were three individual TAPPS 4A State Championships earned: junior Eleanor Galbreath was declared State Champion in Ready Writing, freshman Alex Iyer was named State Champion in Spelling and the 2016-17 Geneva Yearbook Staff won the State Championship for the 2017 yearbook “Light.”

“Given that all of our competitors are volunteers and that there is no prep beyond what is actually taught on campus, we are always pleased at how our students place at these sorts of events. It is a tribute to what is happening on campus between our students and teachers,” Rhetoric School Headmaster Rob Shelton said.

The TAPPS 4A State Art Meet Results

  • Drawing – Black and White: Olivia Lipe, 4th place
  • Drawing – Color: Elizabeth Beauchamp, 1st place
  • Drawing – Color: Aubrey Matson, 2nd place
  • Drawing – Color: Ruth Wacker, 6th place
  • Communication Design: Audrey Ryden, 2nd place
  • Communication Design: Callen Vaught, 4th place
  • Communication Design: Nathan Zuniga, 6th place
  • Painting: Elizabeth Beauchamp, 4th place
  • Printmaking: Andrew De Luna, 2nd place
  • Printmaking: Kathryn Sladky, 5th place
  • Printmaking: Aedan Petty, 8th place
  • 2D Mixed Media: Cassie Moseley, 4th place
  • 2D Mixed Media: Nathan Zuniga, 6th place
  • 2D Mixed Media: Jordan Wheeler, HM
  • Sculpture: Aidan Hamilton, 8th place
  • Pottery: Nathan Zuniga, 5th place
  • Senior Portfolio: Carissa Georgelos, 8th place
  • On-Site Drawing: Nathan Zuniga, 7th place
  • Art History: Alex Iyer, 2nd place
  • Seek and Sketch: Carissa Georgelos, HM
  • Seek and Sketch: Olivia Lipe, 3rd place
  • Seek and Sketch: Elizabeth Beauchamp, 5th place
  • Short Film Narrative: Kenny Kidd and Ben Carraway, 5th place
  • Short Film – Narrative: Jake Allen, Kade Nicholls, Russel Navarro, 6th place
  • Short Film – Documentary: Parker Akin, Trey Stepanow, 3rd place
  • Short Film – Animation: Quentin Hartman, 1st place
  • Short Film – Animation: Julian Treusdell, 2nd place

The TAPPS 4A State Academic Meet Results

  • Lincoln-Douglas Debate: Nick Patti, 2nd place
  • Lincoln-Douglas Debate: William Cone, 3rd place
  • Literary Criticism: Austin Salter, 4th place
  • Persuasive Speaking: William Cone, 3rd place
  • Persuasive Speaking: Nick Patti, 7th place
  • Prose Interpretation: Alex Iyer, 3rd place
  • Ready Writing: Eleanor Galbreath, 1st place
  • Social Studies: Austin Salter, 4th place
  • Solo Acting: Killian Richardson, 7th place
  • Spelling: Alex Iyer, 1st place
  • Yearbook: 1st place

Comments are closed.